[SYD16]

2016 Sydney Design Awards

spaces, objects, visual, graphic, digital & experience design, design champion, best studio & best start-up, plus over 40 specialist categories

accelerate transformation, celebrate courage, growing demand for design

SYDNEY DRIVENxDESIGN

2 November 2016 - 5-7.30pm at Oxford Art Factory

PROGRAM | TICKETS | WHO


Sydney DRIVENxDESIGN explores the strategy, excellence and courage needed to drive innovation through design

The summit features Sydney's leading design voices discussing the current state of the design market, sharing their insights and forecasting possible futures.

Following the Sydney Design Awards, the summit focuses on the strategies and learnings from the city's premier design projects

The summit highlights the radical and systemic change needed to take advantage of opportunities across the design economy. 

"Take part in the conversation leading the future of design and innovation in Sydney."

The world has changed and design has moved out of the design department and into the boardroom. Now design is at the heart of organisations' strategy and culture and it's influence flows through products and services to customer experiences – this is Enterprise Wide Design.

Tech Disrupts – Design Integrates. Are you DRIVENxDESIGN?

“The problem isn't how to make the world more technological. It's about how to make the world more humane again.”
John Maeda



Summit Synopsis + Program

Sydney DRIVENxDESIGN takes place in Sydney on November 2.

Presented by 16 of Sydney's leading designers over four session, the summit is your opportunity to meet colleagues and peers innovating and accelerating through design and a design-led culture. 

The summit is your chance to share, learn, network and discuss challenges and strategies with others engaged in the designed future.

Program outline:

12.30 - Registration/Networking

1.00 - Space & Place Making
Panel Discussion 

1.50 - Short Break

2.00 - Digital & Service Design

Panel Discussion

2.50 - Networking Break

3.10 - Object & Manufacturing
Panel Discussion

4.00 - Short Break

4.10 - Experiential Design
Panel Discussion

5.00 - Networking

5.30 - Sydney Design Awards Presentation 

7.30 - Presentation - concludes


Tickets

Sydney DRIVENxDESIGN and tickets to the Sydney Design Awards Presentation

Who should attend Sydney DRIVENxDESIGN?

Anyone who needs to leverage design and innovation to create experiences for customers and drive value for stakeholders.

  • C-level management looking to foster an organisational culture based on innovation and user centered design;
  • Experience & Product Managers charged with creating the best possible human outcomes;
  • Designers, Architects, Researchers, Architects, Developers - anyone interested in how people interact with spaces & places, digital & services, objects, and experiences;
  • Marketing & Branding Managers interested in finding out how to add value to customer relationships;
  • Business Development professionals in innovation, tech and design.

Sydney DRIVENxDESIGN ambassadors

Nimai Horton - Lend Lease
Glen Barry - Everyone
Hassan El Rayes - Schiavello
Penny Craswell - The Design Writer
Sasha Reid - Hyper Apps
Kobe Johns - JP Finsbury
Jamie Durie - Jamie Durie Design


Rod Farmer - McKinsey & Co 
Steve Baty - Meld Studio 
Grant Davidson - Davidson Design
Andrew Hoyne - Hoyne
Alex Ritchie - e2 
Nicholas Karlovasitis - Design by Them
Alex Zabotto Bentley - AZBcreative
Zoe Pollitt - Eskimo Design

Sydney DRIVENxDESIGN brands

Design Summit - Host Guided by renowned presenter, FenellaANZ, ac3, ACON, Airbnb, AMPC, ASIC, Australian National Maritime Museum,  BBC, Beerenberg, Bico Australia Pty Limited, Bill One Pty Ltd, Black Swan Foods, Brightgreen, Brown Jersey, Castran Gilbert Charter Hall, Chobani, Clorox Australia, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, David Jones, De`Longhi Australia Design + Industry Pty Ltd (D+I), DEXUS Property Group, Digital Light and Sound Direct Property Network, DPN, Easy Way Tea, Emirates Leisure Retail (Australia), Employment & Education First Point Projects and St Hilliers, Fire & Rescue NSW, Frasers Property Australia, Galileo Group Pty Ltd, Garth Matthews, GOOGLE, GPT Group, Green Cliff Heinemann, Asia Pacific, Henrietta Summerhayes, HGT Innovations Pty Ltd, Hodges, Ipoh Management Services Pty Ltd and Swarovski, JQZ, Kanebridge, Kenwood Australia, Knight Frank, Lend Lease, LinkedIn, Liverpool City Council, Made Property Group, Mirvac, Mission Australia, Moet Hennessy Australia, National Pacific Properties, New Hope Group and VIMG, NorthConnex, Opera Australia, OVOLO WOOLLOOMOOLOO, Pampered Petz, Paul Bram, Pet Insurance Playgroup Australia, PNG Air Qantas Credit Union, QIC, QwiQwiQ, Rabobank, RANZCR, Rebel Property Group / Capit.el Group, Riviana Foods Rogerseller Pty Ltd SBS Seeley International Pty Ltd Streamtime Sydney Dogs and Cats Home Sydney Ugg Company, Sydney Writers Festival, Tangram Consulting, Telstra – Future Ways of Working, Toplace, Transport for NSW, Travel Money Group Travel Money Group and Flight Centre Travel Group Ltd, U by Kotex, University of Sydney, Watson Elite, Westpac.

Sydney DRIVENxDESIGN studios

A+ Design Group, Afternoons with Albert, ASIC, AZBcreative, Bay 9, Bico Australia Pty Limited, Boxer & Co., BrandCulture, Brett Mickan Interior Design (BMID), Brightgreen, Butterfly, Chas Clarkson, Cord & Berg, Creades, Cruiseabout, Davidson Branding, Deloitte Digital, Digital Light and Sound, DPN, eskimo, fjmt studio, Focus Creative, For The People, Forward Thinking, Design Frost*collective, Geyer, GroupGSA, Houston Group, Hoyne, Kwickie, LAVA, Luchetti Krelle, LUXit, McCartney Design Organisation, Outware Mobile, patrick torcasio design, Piety THP, Principals, PTW Architects, QwiQwiQ - the design people, RPtecture Architects, Seeley International, Sonnet, SR House of Design, The Bold Collective, The White Agency, Tiny Hunter, Traffic Travel Money Oz, UP Architects.




2016 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Best of the best

Winners list