[SDA2012]

2012 Sydney Design Awards

WINNERS ANNOUNCED - Inaugural Sydney Design Awards

22/11/2012

42 winners across the six major categories for the inaugural 2012 Sydney Design Awards have been announced by Mark Bergin, Creative Director, design100 on Wednesday 21 November at The Beresford Hotel, Sydney.

The Sydney Design Awards received over 200 entrants of which 92 design projects were shortlisted.

Over 3700 votes were cast to determine the finalists, of which over 2000 votes from industry and another 1700 from the marketplace.

From the six major categories the winners include: Stephen Collier Architects for Lavender Bay Boatshed; Frost Design for EYE, The Annual, Graphic Design – Publication; Arent & Pyke Balmain House interior design; City of Sydney, Bourke Street Cycleway, Landscape Architecture; Principals/Foxtel Graphic Design - Corporate Identity and Branding; Charlwood Design, Sydney Opera House Product Design Business & Technology; Walt Disney, Storytime with Dad Motion; Pourvin Light by Tiller Design, Product Design – Consumer plus many others.

A full list of all winners can be found at www.sydneydesignawards.com.au

‘We have received enormous support from the design community for these Awards and what we are doing to engage design makers, consumers and those who commission design in a conversation about what is design and how it can make a difference to the way we live’, says Mark Bergin, Creative Director, design100. ‘We have been able to Award some of best design from some of our most creative designers and I’m thrilled that we have been able to acknowledge their positive contribution’.

Judging was conducted via online review by a 15 strong panel of industry peers and business professionals appointed by design100. Each judge was selected for their knowledge and experience, and for their willingness to volunteer and commit time to a non-paid role as judge of the 2012 Sydney Design Awards.

The judging panel for 2012 comprised: Mark Bergin – design100, Chris Bosse - LAVA; Jorge Castillo - Canvas Group; Sacha Coles - ASPECT Studios; Michael Cook - Suncorp; Amelia Coote-Harris - Reed Exhibitions; Chris Gale - INLITE; Trent Jansen - Trent Jansen Studio; Jonathan Knapp - SJB ; Urban; Eva Krane - Bleux; Stephen Minning - BrandCulture Communications; Darren Palmer; Steven Pozel - Object: Australian Design Centre; Danielle Robson - Object: Australian Design Centre; Anne-Maree Sargeant - The SNAP Assembly.com blog // Belle Magazine.

The SDAs were open to entry across 6 major categories – Space, Visual, Object, Fashion, Experience and Marketplace and feature a wide range of sub-categories covering excellence across fields including products and furnishings, architecture, interiors, landscape design, advertising, graphic design, fashion, photography and digital media. The finalists are representative of some of the best designers in their fields. A full list of finalists is available at www.sydneydesignawards.com.au

The SDAs are open to not only emerging and professional designers but also to those who commission design, recognising the important role that commissioners play in the continuation of excellence and innovation in design.

All entries to the Awards have been submitted online, and reviewed for shortlisting. Entries are then able to be viewed and voted on by both the design marketplace and industry peers which uniquely allow consumers of design a voice in the voting process.



Back to news

2012 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Best of the best

Winners list